Personal Data Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the basis which SGCN Link Pte Ltd (“SGCN”) collects, uses, discloses, stores, and disposes of personal data. This policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organizations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.
Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to comply with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (2012) (“PDPA”).

By providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree that you have fully read and understood this policy.
1. Personal Data collection
“Personal Data” means data that is capable of identifying an Individual, whether on its own or in conjunction with other data accessible to us;
Personal data that we collect, use or disclose may include but is not limited to your full name, contact details, address, email address, date of birth, passport/IC number, photograph or other audio visual information.
“You” also refers to a third party who has been duly authorized by you.
2. How we collect Personal Data
We may collect personal data, directly or indirectly from you when you:
– enter your data in our registration forms.
– visit our office premise
– attend events organized by us
– communicate with us and send your Personal Data by telephone, text messages, email, via our website or through other communication channels, or social media platforms.
– submit your resume when you apply for a position
-submit your personal data to us for any other reason

We may also collect your personal data through
– third party marketing service providers
– from public agencies or other public sources
– if you do provide us with personal data of other persons, you warrant that you have informed the person of the purposes for which we are collecting the personal data and that he/she has consented to your disclosure of his/her personal data to us. You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from and against any and all claims by such individuals relating to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal data in accordance with the terms of this Policy.
– our website for the purpose of improving user experience.
We may use “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. While this cookie can tell us when you enter our sites and which pages you visit, it cannot read data off your hard disk.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


3. Purposes for collection and use of your Personal Data
All personal data will be used for the purpose for which it was collected.
We may collect and use your personal data
for the purposes of
a. performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of goods and/or services requested by you
b. verifying your identity;
c. processing applications, queries, requests and feedback from you
d. complying with applicable legal laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines and other requirements (including the regulatory and industry association reporting obligations), performing internal audits.
e. providing information or advice about existing and new products and services and corporate special offers through email or social media updates.
f. processing payment.
g. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

Where SGCN collects data for purposes other than those listed above, SGCN would disclose such purpose to the individual, by suitable means, before collecting the personal data from the individual.

4. Consent
By providing your personal data to SGCN, you agree that you have done so voluntarily and that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this policy statement.
Withdrawal of consent
You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by notifying us in writing using our contact details below.
Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us.
In general, we will seek to process your request within 10 business days.
Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

5. Disclosure
We may disclose your personal data
(a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or
(b) to third party service providers, agents and other organisations (which may include
regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or any other third party to whom disclosure is permitted or required by any applicable law or regulation; lawyers / accountants / auditors or other advisors) we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 3 above for us.
The purposes listed above may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).
6. Access to and Correction of Personal Data
If you wish to make (a) a request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.
We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).
7. Protection & Retention of Personal Data
a. SGCN will take reasonable security measures to safeguard the personal data collected.
b. SGCN will only retain the personal data collected for as long as it is required for the fulfilment of the purposes or allowed by any applicable law to be retained, after which, SGCN will ensure that your personal data will be deleted or anonymised.

For unsuccessful job applicants, we will retain your Personal Data for no longer than 1 year for the purposes of evaluating your suitability for future job openings unless you inform us otherwise.
8. Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore
We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

9. Queries and Feedback
Contact us:
If you have any queries or comments on this Policy or the use of your personal data, please contact:
Lois (please fill name in full)
Email: sgcnlink@gmail.com
All feedback is taken seriously and will be reviewed accordingly. SCGN will endeavour to address all raised issues efficiently.

10. Changes to Policy
SGCN may from time to time review this policy statement and amend it to reflect changes in legislation or other operation requirements. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes

Terms of Use
By browsing or using this website, you agree to be bound by these terms of use (“Terms of Use”). These Terms of Use affect your legal rights and obligations. If you do not agree to be bound by all of these Terms of Use, do not access or use the Service.
The information provided in this website is governed by the Terms of Use.
Disclaimer
The Service is intended for general informational purposes only. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
The site content should not be relied upon as legal or other professional advice or used as a substitute for legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances. The company is not liable for any damage or loss of any kind caused directly or indirectly by the use of its information or any derived analysis.
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.
Copyright Contents
This Service and all its contents are owned by SGCN Link Pte Ltd. The information, names, logos, designs, pages, documents and online graphics and multimedia should not be reproduced, modified, adapted, published, uploaded, transmitted, publicly displayed or otherwise distributed, in any format or medium, without our prior consent.

Third-party Links
The Service may contain links to external third-party websites. The Company is not responsible for the content or operation of any such external sites and your use of any third-party websites, goods and services are strictly at your own risk.
You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without the Company’s prior written consent.

Right of Access
SGCN reserves the right to deny or restrict access to this Website to any particular person, or to block access from a particular Internet address to this Website, at any time and without ascribing any reason or giving any notice.

Governing Law
These Terms of Use will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore, and the courts of Singapore will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim or dispute arising under or in connection with these Terms of Use.